Scandinavian Christmas heart

Privacy Policy

 

Processing of personal data

Ugly Duckli is subject to Danish personal data law in force at any time. Ugly Duckli ApS (“Ugly Duckli”), Danish company reg. no. 32335209, Yrsavej 6, 2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark is the data controller for the information collected about customers and visitors to the website www.uglyduckli.com.

Collection of personal data

Ugly Duckli collects, saves and processes personal data about you in connection with your use of our website www.uglyduckli.com. You will always be informed when personal data is collected about you. These personal data will often be your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

When submitting information, it will always be stated whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for the execution of the desired action, such as the completion of a purchase in our web shop.

The starting point is that information is collected directly from you, but we may also receive information from other sources, including if third parties disclose this in connection with a purchase of gifts and similar.

Why does Ugly Duckli process your personal data?

Ugly Duckli processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Execution of orders in the web shop

For the purpose of completing and delivering orders that you make in Ugly Duckli’s web shop, Ugly Duckli processes information about you in order to fulfill the contract, for example, we will ask for your e-mail address so that we can send you a confirmation and a receipt of your purchase.

Queries about products

In order to respond to queries that you submit in connection with price and stock status.

Financial information

All payment transactions entered into on the website are processed by a third party payment processor, Stripe. You will provide your payment information to Stripe, Inc. and Stripe’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use will govern use and disclosure of that information. Ugly Duckli does not store your financial information, but has an access to some of the payment information, such as relevant payment card, partially anonymized payment card number and the expiry date, for fraud prevention reasons.

Marketing communication and newsletters

You have the option to register your e-mail address on a mailing list at Ugly Duckli so you can receive news and other information on a regular basis. If you have given your consent to receive marketing communication and newsletters, Ugly Duckli will process your personal information for sending newsletters/marketing communication by e-mail from Ugly Duckli that includes current offers, information about events and news at Ugly Duckli. If you do not wish to receive these e-mails and newsletters, you can unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter/communication or by contacting us by e-mail at hello@uglyduckli.com.

In order to remember your preferences, to understand how our website is used and to customize our marketing content, we also collect and process your purchase information and behaviour information collected via use of cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags and other identifiers.

Please note that the use of personal data for sending marketing material will only take place if you have previously given your explicit consent, unless the law allows us to contact you without consent. In this case, our basis for processing your personal data will be Ugly Duckli’s legitimate interest in marketing. 

Withdrawal of consent

You may revoke any consent you may have given Ugly Duckli at any time. 

Your rights

You are entitled to know what information about you Ugly Duckli processes and the purpose for which the information is processed. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact: Ugly Duckli ApS, Yrsavej 6, 2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark, E-mail: hello@uglyduckli.com. 

Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not liable for the content of other companies’ websites or their practices in collecting personal data. When you visit other websites, you are encouraged to read the site owner’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change the content of this Privacy Policy, we will contact you, if necessary, at the email address you provided to us. In addition, we will notify you of any changes to our website and place the new policy on the website in order to keep you informed at all times of the latest issue. The date of the Privacy Policy will appear at the bottom of the page.

Contact

If you have any questions you can always contact Ugly Duckli as stated above under Your Rights. You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet): Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark.

***

Version 1.2, June 10th 2022 

wine ornament brass hearts